V10 Software Release

Welcome to the Avolites TitanOne Support Forum

Moderator: Moderators

watty
Posts: 87
Joined: 30 Oct 2015, 10:21

V10 Software Release

Postby watty » 19 Aug 2016, 17:27

I have downloaded V10 and it appears to be working OK. I have noticed that when I shut it down I get a large picture with large text that says (from memory) Pre Release! I thought V10 was fully released. Why does it say Pre Release?????

Confused Steve
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4208
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: V10 Software Release

Postby niclights » 19 Aug 2016, 19:13

Just an oversight. It should have been removed.
User avatar
AndreH
Posts: 26
Joined: 14 Jul 2016, 08:07

Re: V10 Software Release

Postby AndreH » 30 Aug 2016, 07:44

Hi Nicklight

I have downloaded the new V10 yesterday, then I reinstalled in on my machine and this message is still there.
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4208
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: V10 Software Release

Postby niclights » 30 Aug 2016, 09:02

As I said, it should have been removed but wasn't. Despite appearances the cat is harmless.
User avatar
AndreH
Posts: 26
Joined: 14 Jul 2016, 08:07

Re: V10 Software Release

Postby AndreH » 02 Sep 2016, 13:26

Sorry, my bad. One thing I did discover though, when you close that window whilst running the simulator (which a lot of my clients do) then the session connection fail. I do think this is not harmless because you need to restart the software in order for it do work again (I have not tried it with a mobile and T1) but with the simulator it does fail. This comment should probably be in the bug section
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1103
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: V10 Software Release

Postby Gregory » 02 Sep 2016, 13:43

That window is the Titan Engine so it needs to be running (normally minimized) for the software to work.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests