remote control titan one - unknown device

Welcome to the Avolites TitanOne Support Forum

Moderator: Moderators

tomkov
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 15:24

remote control titan one - unknown device

Postby tomkov » 02 Mar 2015, 17:49

Hello, I have problem with connection titan remote to our titan one. Titan remote always find only my One as unknown device, and if I try connect, phone shows loading show and froze. Firewall in PC is off and spyware is not instaled. I used several wifi net, and still same problem. PC have instaeled WIN7 and phone have android . Thank you for help
gigkits
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 May 2018, 22:06

Re: remote control titan one - unknown device

Postby gigkits » 12 May 2018, 22:11

Had same issue. Searched online and saw your question. I realized no one responded since 2015 so had to find a way to help myself.

If your Antivirus app is handling your firewall, just turn off firewall in your antivirus. This is what solved mine.
ziju
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Aug 2018, 11:03

Re: remote control titan one - unknown device

Postby ziju » 15 Aug 2018, 11:18

And they do not know what port to allow ? Shutting down the firewall is not a happy idea.
Kully
Posts: 33
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 09:56

Re: remote control titan one - unknown device

Postby Kully » 15 Aug 2018, 12:19

Here are the following ports:
TCP 808
TCP 4430
UDP 427
PiotrNowik
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Aug 2017, 10:17

Re: remote control titan one - unknown device

Postby PiotrNowik » 10 Dec 2018, 12:25

I have the same. I think we have to wait till Version 11.1 in Google Play.
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1095
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: remote control titan one - unknown device

Postby Gregory » 10 Dec 2018, 18:06

At present I don’t believe there are any plans to do a v11.1 of the Remote app as the v11 app should work with either version of software.

This sort of issue normally relates to being unable to make a connection, after TitanNet devices have discovered one another they try to establish a connection to get information about each device. If this connection cannot be made it would be shown as an Unknown Device. As well as firewalls it is also possible for connections to be blocked by settings on the router or by another application on the same computer using the port that Titan needs to communicate (you could check if anything is using the ports Kully mentioned below).
PiotrNowik
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Aug 2017, 10:17

Re: remote control titan one - unknown device

Postby PiotrNowik » 11 Dec 2018, 17:06

Thanks Gregory - I see, I have to check my network settings against this issue.
Edit: I checked a moment ago Remote App - now everything works fine.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests