Capture Polar and Titan simulator

For anything that doesn't belong in the other boards

Moderator: Moderators

Judge
Posts: 68
Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 12:44
Location: Somerset
Contact:

Capture Polar and Titan simulator

Postby Judge » 30 Mar 2013, 16:21

Hello, I have pretty much decided to stump up for Polar. Couple of questions though..does it work with Titan simulator? I need to be able to program offline from PC and I know that is the whole point of it but wanted to check. Or would i need Titan One. Next,is there somewhere an idiots guide to getting started,both connecting Titan and configuring things?
Cheers
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4243
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture Polar and Titan simulator

Postby niclights » 30 Mar 2013, 17:33

Yes it works fine. Note that you can download and use T1 free without the dongle - it just adds a spoiler like the simulator. The advantage of using T1 is you have a dedicated interface rather than a virtual console.

There is no guide I am aware of. Personally it has always worked straight up - just add an art-net node to a DMX line in DMX Settings and away you go. If you have any problems my search brings up this info from BR which might help. Otherwise just ask here.
Judge
Posts: 68
Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 12:44
Location: Somerset
Contact:

Re: Capture Polar and Titan simulator

Postby Judge » 01 Apr 2013, 18:05

Righto thanks, will give it a go. Cheers.
J
Judge
Posts: 68
Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 12:44
Location: Somerset
Contact:

Re: Capture Polar and Titan simulator

Postby Judge » 04 Apr 2013, 16:07

I have Capture installed and running. Do I need the ACDI application installed on my PC for Titan to be able to talk to Capture?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4243
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture Polar and Titan simulator

Postby niclights » 04 Apr 2013, 18:07

No.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest