Titan Simulator/Lighconverse (or similar) on 2 different pcs

For anything that doesn't belong in the other boards

Moderator: Moderators

pillruck
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Mar 2013, 14:56
Location: Berlin, Germany

Titan Simulator/Lighconverse (or similar) on 2 different pcs

Postby pillruck » 12 Mar 2013, 22:26

Hi,

I'm a noob, network-wise - sorry if I'm asking stupid questions.

I think about buying Lightconverse for training reasons. For a tryout I had Titan Simulator and Lightconverse OEM Avolites running on the same machine (Loopback adaptor) with two screens - worked totally fine.

My big plan now: I use my old laptop (Win7, 64-bit) for running the Titan Simulator and connect the new one (also Win7, 64-bit - better graphic card) to my nice, big flatscreen TV to run Lightconverse there... Tried it, it didn't work.

Is it just a question of network settings?
If yes - how should I set up my two laptops (or network settings in my virtual Expert in Titan Simulator) to control my virtual stage from a different machine?

Do I need to buy ACDI?
If yes - does it work with a Windows 7 64-bit machine (at least in compatibility mode)?

Would be really grateful for a little help...

the Markus
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4243
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 12 Mar 2013, 23:09

It's just network settings. You do not need ACDI.

Make sure both machines are on the same subnet and that the artnet IP address in Titan DMX Settings matches the address of the Light Converse machine.
pillruck
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Mar 2013, 14:56
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby pillruck » 12 Mar 2013, 23:28

Whew... that was quick!

Thanks a lot, gonna try it... Tomorrow 8)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests